DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Sisters of Jesus Way

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into their possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  2. Who are we?

    The Sisters of Jesus Way are a Recognised Anglican Religious Community and a Christian charity based in Wirral, UK, and registered with the Charity Commission. Our contact details are in Section 9 below. Under the GDPR, we are the ‘data controller’. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. In this document, the word ‘Community’ refers to the Sisters of Jesus Way.

  3. How do we process your personal data?

    The Sisters of Jesus Way aim to comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

    • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;
    • To pursue the legitimate interests of the charity;
    • To manage our Community members and volunteers;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
    • To inform you of news, events, activities and services run by the Community;
    • To make diary bookings for those wishing to visit our premises, and to keep a record of past bookings in case of future queries.
  4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
    • We may have obtained your ‘explicit consent’ to use and store your data so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
    • We may also use and store personal data where this assists us in pursuing the ‘legitimate interests’ of the Sisters of Jesus Way community. For example (but not exclusively), you may have contacted us with a booking or enquiry, or sent us correspondence, or visited the house, or previously given us help or advice, and we may retain your data in case of future queries; alternatively, we may have received a request for prayer.
    • We may also use and store personal data as part of a formal or informal ‘contract’ with you to provide you with a service or receive a service from you.
      Using and storing personal data is necessary for us to carry out certain ‘legal obligations’, for example in relation to charity accounts or Gift Aid or Safeguarding.
  5. Sharing your personal data

    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be accessible to Community members, Trustees, authorised volunteers and, where necessary, technical advisors (e.g. accountant, IT consultant) to enable them to carry out the legitimate activities of the Community. We do not otherwise share your personal data available with people or organisations outside our Community without your consent or a legal obligation to do so.

  6. How long do we keep your personal data?
    • Accounts and Gift Aid forms are retained permanently.
    • Mailing list details are retained until there is a request for removal.
    • Diary bookings and associated contact details are retained permanently.
    • Correspondence, including by email, is routinely retained for a period of two years, but may be kept for a longer period if it is thought likely to be of future relevance.
    • Any other personal data we hold is retained while it is relevant for a legitimate purpose and then is destroyed, unless it has significant archival value to the Community or is thought to be necessary for resolving future queries.
  7. Your rights and your personal data

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Sisters of Jesus Way hold about you;
    • The right to request that the Sisters of Jesus Way correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Sisters of Jesus Way to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable);
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  8. Further processing

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  9. Contact Details

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us: Sisters of Jesus Way, Redacre, 24 Abbey Road, West Kirby, Wirral CH48 7EP, or use the email contact form to be found at www.redacre.org.uk.

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.